Stoke’s last five at home brought three wins, a draw and a loss, with five first-half goals and none conceded, but their last-five xG is only 0.62.
Stoke vs Preston
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Stoke116 gamesDraw55 gamesPreston86 games
Odds Flow
- Stoke1.71
- Preston4.33
- Draw3.70
| Time | Stoke | Preston | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 14:21 | 1.71 ▴ | 4.33 ▾ | 3.70 |
| 10.31 13:00 | 1.68 ▴ | 4.50 ▾ | 3.75 |
| 10.31 12:41 | 1.66 ▾ | 4.75 ▴ | 3.80 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- StokeAvg 2.60· Win 60%
- PrestonAvg 4.67· Win 0%
Team condition
Galbraith Ethan has three goals and three assists this season; in his last three he added an assist and 1.67 key passes per game. Graham Luke has also scored once in that span. Bozenik Robert scored once in his last three, despite averaging 14 minutes. For Preston, Devine Alfie has one goal and two shots per game across his last three, while Burgzorg Delano links play with 2.0 key passes per game. Hughes Andrew’s duels and defensive work will also matter in limiting Stoke’s access to the box.
Stoke’s home strength is their start: five first-half goals and none conceded across their last five at home, where they went 3-1-1. But their last-five xG is 0.62 and they average only 3.0 shots on target. With Smit Milan, Bocat Eric, Gallagher Sam, Ingelsson Svante and Cresswell Aaron listed out, early momentum must compensate for modest chance creation.
Preston’s away record is bleak: one draw and four losses in their last five, conceding 2.6 per game. They have allowed eight second-half goals and scored none in that span. Yet against West Brom they drew 1-1, producing 19 shots and 1.78 xG with 28% possession. The listed absences of Lindsay Liam, Gibbs Liam, Clarke Harry and McCann Ali narrow their defensive and midfield options.
Stoke have one win, three draws and one loss in the last five meetings, scoring four and conceding five. They kept two clean sheets but also failed to score twice. Now their five first-half home goals meet Preston’s eight second-half away concessions. Stoke’s recent xG is low, while Preston created chances last time out, so this matchup has more scope for late goals than the tight head-to-head record suggests.