Derry’s main scoring period meets Sligo’s main concession period in the second half, favouring Derry’s attack.
Sligo vs Derry
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Sligo3 gamesDraw2 gamesDerry3 games
Odds Flow
- Sligo3.25
- Derry1.91
- Draw3.90
| Time | Sligo | Derry | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 04:50 | 3.25 ▴ | 1.91 ▾ | 3.90 |
| 10.31 04:20 | 3.10 ▾ | 1.95 ▴ | 3.80 |
| 10.31 04:10 | 3.50 ▾ | 1.83 ▴ | 3.90 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- SligoAvg 8.84· Win 0%
- DerryAvg 2.24· Win 60%
Team condition
Sligo recorded three draws and two defeats in its last five home games. It scored 0.8 goals per game at home, above 0.4 across its last five games, pointing to a stronger home attack. Five of the six goals conceded at home came in the second half, concentrating the defensive leakage there. Sligo scored three of its four home goals before the break, but improved home scoring still comes with a second-half defensive risk today.
Derry recorded one win, one draw and three defeats in its last five away games. It conceded 2.2 goals per game on the road, above 1.2 across its last five games, so its away defending has been worse. Five of its seven away goals came in the second half, as did seven of the 11 it conceded. Derry’s second-half attack and defensive leakage both stand out, making that period a likely hinge today.
Derry led the last three meetings (last season) with two wins and a draw. Across those matches, Sligo scored 0.33 goals per game and Derry 1.33. Both the series record and scoring point to Derry, giving it the edge again today.