Plymouth is the pick.
Plymouth vs Reading
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Plymouth111 gamesDraw465 gamesReading49 games
Odds Flow
- Plymouth2.35
- Reading2.70
- Draw3.50
| Time | Plymouth | Reading | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 13:21 | 2.35 ▴ | 2.70 ▾ | 3.50 |
| 10.30 08:39 | 2.25 ▴ | 2.82 ▴ | 3.50 |
| 10.28 19:27 | 2.20 ▾ | 2.75 ▴ | 3.50 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- PlymouthAvg 2.20· Win 60%
- ReadingAvg 1.78· Win 60%
Team condition
Plymouth won three and lost two of their last five at home, scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.8 per game. At home they scored four first-half goals and conceded two, but across their last five overall the first-half figures were two scored and four conceded. Their home defence is stronger than their broader form suggests.
Reading’s three wins, one draw and one loss in their last five, with a +1.0 margin per game, look strong. Their last five away were less convincing: two wins, a draw and two losses. They scored four and conceded none before halftime away, then scored seven and conceded six after the break. The away record carries both control and late volatility.
Plymouth drew one and lost one of the last two meetings, scoring three and conceding six. That favoured Reading, but now Plymouth’s 0.8 goals conceded in their last five at home meets Reading’s six second-half goals conceded in their last five away. The old deficit is clear; the current indicators point in different directions.