Rennes scored 5 of their 7 away goals in the first half, while Nice conceded 2 of their 4 home goals in that half.
Nice vs Rennes
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Nice28 gamesDraw46 gamesRennes30 games
Odds Flow
- Nice2.63
- Rennes2.50
- Draw3.60
| Time | Nice | Rennes | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 03:10 | 2.63 ▴ | 2.50 ▾ | 3.60 |
| 10.31 02:48 | 2.60 ▴ | 2.55 ▾ | 3.70 |
| 10.31 02:18 | 2.55 ▴ | 2.60 ▾ | 3.70 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- NiceAvg 2.88· Win 60%
- RennesAvg 2.96· Win 60%
Team condition
Wahi Elye has averaged 0.67 goals and 0.33 assists per game in his last 3 games, both above his season rates. Rennes have conceded 1.8 goals per game over their last 5 games, level with their season rate. By contrast, Dia has scored 1 goal per game in his last 3 games, above his season rate of 0.5. Rennes’ attack has the sharper recent scoring form, led by Dia.
Nice are unbeaten in their last 5 home games, with 3 wins and 2 draws, and have won their latest 2 in a row. They have scored 1.8 goals per game at home, higher than their 1.0 this season. Six of their 9 goals came in the second half, while they conceded 2 in each half. The home winning run and stronger scoring point to Nice carrying their main threat into the second half.
Rennes have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 losses in their last 5 away games. They have scored 1.4 goals per game on the road, below their 2.25 this season, while conceding 2.2 compared with 1.75. Five of their 7 goals came in the first half, and they conceded 6 of 11 there. Their away scoring has dipped as their goals conceded have risen, so Rennes need to make their first-half chances count.
Rennes lead the last 5 meetings with 3 wins and 2 losses. Nice scored 1.0 goal per game in those meetings, compared with Rennes’ 2.2. Both the series record and scoring favour Rennes. The meetings support Rennes’ case in this match.