Chesterfield scores most often in the second half away, while Newport concedes most often after the break at home, favouring Chesterfield’s attack in that phase.
Newport vs Chesterfield
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Newport32 gamesDraw377 gamesChesterfield29 games
Odds Flow
- Newport4.33
- Chesterfield1.76
- Draw3.50
| Time | Newport | Chesterfield | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 04:30 | 4.33 | 1.76 ▴ | 3.50 |
| 10.31 04:10 | 4.33 ▾ | 1.71 ▴ | 3.60 |
| 10.31 04:00 | 4.50 ▾ | 1.68 ▴ | 3.60 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- NewportAvg 2.99· Win 20%
- ChesterfieldAvg 1.71· Win 40%
Team condition
Newport went W2-D3 in its last 5 home games. It scored 1.4 goals per game at home, above its 0.8 across the last 5 games. Its home goals were concentrated after the break, with 5 in the second half and 2 in the first. But it conceded 4 goals in the second half and 1 in the first across those 5 home games. Newport’s unbeaten home record and stronger home scoring give it a platform, but second-half defending is the hinge.
Chesterfield went W1-D1-L3 in its last 5 road games. It scored 1.2 goals per game away, below its 2.4 across the last 5 games. Four of its 6 road goals came in the second half, against 2 in the first. The losing road record and lower away scoring put Chesterfield’s recent form under pressure.
Chesterfield won 3 and lost 1 of the last 4 meetings. Across those meetings, Newport scored 1.0 goals per game and Chesterfield scored 2.5. The series record and scoring both favour Chesterfield, giving it the stronger head-to-head case today.