JetsHome
0 - 3FT
WellingtonAway
Sportic Genie
Jets win
Pick Newcastle Jets to win.
Pick Newcastle Jets: their first-half home edge meets Wellington Phoenix’s five away first-half concessions.
Jets’ five second-half home concessions keep the draw in view.
Their first-half home record is stronger, but the later phases make a wide margin harder to support.
Jets vs Wellington
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
Draw value +13.1pp
Jets winActual 50.0%
+1.3pp
DrawActual 37.0%
+13.1pp
Wellington winActual 23.7%
-3.7pp
- Games at matching odds
- Jets34 gamesDraw27 gamesWellington38 games
Odds Flow
- Jets2.65
- Wellington2.30
- Draw3.70
| Time | Jets | Wellington | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 13:00 | 2.65 ▴ | 2.30 ▾ | 3.70 |
| 10.31 12:41 | 2.50 ▴ | 2.40 ▾ | 3.75 |
| 10.31 12:30 | 2.45 ▴ | 2.50 ▾ | 3.70 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- WellingtonAvg 2.87· Win 60%
Team condition
Last 5 Games
Jets
Wellington
0.0%
Win Rateaway advantage
60.0%1.4
Avg Scoredhome advantage
1.23.6
Avg Concededaway advantage
1.6-2.2
Avg Marginaway advantage
-0.4Home Team Analysis
Poor20%
1W3D1L
Avg ScoredAverage
1.6
Avg ConcededAverage
1.2
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.10.24
Jets
1-1
Macarthur
D
26.10.13
Jets
1-3
G-Osaka
L
26.05.16
Jets
1-1
Sydney
D
26.04.25
Jets
4-0
Coast
W
26.04.11
Jets
1-1
Adelaide
D
Jets
Newcastle Jets start better, with five first-half goals and one conceded at home. They average 1.6 goals for and 1.2 against there, but their second-half record is weaker.
Away Team Analysis
Average2L40%
2W1D2L
Avg ScoredWeak
0.8
Avg ConcededAverage
1.6
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.04.24
Macarthur
4-0
Wellington
L
26.04.12
Melbourne City
2-0
Wellington
L
26.04.05
Victory
0-1
Wellington
W
26.03.21
Brisbane
1-2
Wellington
W
26.03.06
Adelaide
1-1
Wellington
D
Wellington
Wellington Phoenix are 2-1-2 in their last five away, but average 0.8 goals scored and 1.6 conceded. Their weak away starts face a stronger Jets home first half.
H2H Analysis
Average40%
2W1D2L
Avg ScoredStrong
2.0
Avg ConcededAverage
1.4
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.01.23
Jets
4-1
Wellington
W
25.12.14
Wellington
1-3
Jets
L
25.04.06
Jets
1-2
Wellington
L
24.12.28
Wellington
2-1
Jets
W
24.04.19
Jets
1-1
Wellington
D
H2H Analysis
Jets have won the last two meetings, scoring ten and conceding seven across five. Their current first-half edge meets Phoenix’s weak away starts, but later home concessions argue against a rout.