Melbourne CityHome
15:00LIVE
SydneyAway
Sportic Genie
Melbourne City win
Melbourne City is the pick: three wins in its last five at home, a 5-1 first-half scoring record there, and a 10-4 edge across the last five meetings.
Home odds shortened from 2.10 to 1.96.
Sydney counters with three wins in its last five away and 1.4 goals per away game, while City has scored only 0.8 per game across its last five overall.
Pass the -1 handicap; take over 2.5, with City’s home scoring and both sides’ half-by-half output pointing to goals.
Melbourne City vs Sydney
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
Sydney win value +9.4pp
Melbourne City winActual 40.0%
-7.5pp
DrawActual 24.7%
-1.2pp
Sydney winActual 36.0%
+9.4pp
- Games at matching odds
- Melbourne City25 gamesDraw150 gamesSydney25 games
Odds Flow
- Melbourne City2.10
- Sydney3.20
- Draw3.60
| Time | Melbourne City | Sydney | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 15:11 | 2.10 ▴ | 3.20 ▾ | 3.60 |
| 10.31 14:51 | 2.05 ▾ | 3.25 ▴ | 3.60 |
| 10.31 14:41 | 2.10 | 3.10 ▾ | 3.50 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- Melbourne CityAvg 2.69
- SydneyAvg 2.13· Win 60%
Team condition
Last 5 Games
Melbourne City
Sydney
0.0%
Win Rateaway advantage
60.0%0.8
Avg Scoredaway advantage
1.41.8
Avg Concededaway advantage
1.0-1.0
Avg Marginaway advantage
0.4Home Team Analysis
Good60%
3W1D1L
Avg ScoredAverage
1.8
Avg ConcededStable
0.8
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.04.26
Melbourne City
1-2
Adelaide
L
26.04.12
Melbourne City
2-0
Wellington
W
26.04.07
Melbourne City
2-1
Coast
W
26.04.04
Melbourne City
3-0
W. Sydney
W
26.03.03
Melbourne City
1-1
Buriram
D
Melbourne City
City’s home drive starts early: five first-half goals and one conceded in its last five at home, with 1.8 scored per game. Overall, its last five brought 0.8 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game.
Away Team Analysis
Good2W60%
3W1D1L
Avg ScoredAverage
1.4
Avg ConcededStable
0.8
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.08.18
SD Raiders
0-1
Sydney
W
26.08.09
Brisbane
2-4
Sydney
W
26.05.23
Auckland
1-0
Sydney
L
26.05.16
Jets
1-1
Sydney
D
26.05.02
Victory
0-1
Sydney
W
Sydney
Sydney’s last five away brought three wins, one draw and one loss, with 1.4 goals scored and 0.8 conceded per game. Its all-season away record, however, has more losses than wins.
H2H Analysis
Good60%
3W2D0L
Avg ScoredStrong
2.0
Avg ConcededStable
0.8
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.03.17
Sydney
0-1
Melbourne City
L
26.01.03
Melbourne City
0-0
Sydney
D
25.05.03
Melbourne City
5-1
Sydney
W
25.03.29
Sydney
2-3
Melbourne City
L
24.02.24
Sydney
1-1
Melbourne City
D
H2H Analysis
City is unbeaten in the last five meetings, leading 10-4 in goals. Sydney arrives with three wins in its last five away, while City’s home first-half record is 5-1.