Gimcheon’s 5-19-9 season record points one way, but Gwangju are 2-2-1 over their last five with 2.4 goals per game, while Gimcheon are 1-2-2.
Gwangju vs Gimcheon
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Gwangju47 gamesDraw133 gamesGimcheon29 games
Odds Flow
- Gwangju2.38
- Gimcheon2.63
- Draw3.40
| Time | Gwangju | Gimcheon | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 16:41 | 2.38 ▾ | 2.63 ▴ | 3.40 |
| 10.31 16:21 | 2.45 ▴ | 2.55 ▾ | 3.40 |
| 10.31 16:11 | 2.38 ▾ | 2.63 ▴ | 3.40 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- GwangjuAvg 4.83· Win 40%
- GimcheonAvg 3.55· Win 20%
Team condition
Gwangju’s scoring route rests on John Iredale finishing and Adriel Ba Loua creating as well as scoring. Iredale has 10 goals for the season and five in his last three, with 3.33 shots per game and 2.67 on target in that span. Ba Loua has three goals and five assists for the season, then three goals and four assists over his last three. Sin Chang-moo adds five season goals and one goal plus one assist in his last three. For Gimcheon, Lee Sang-heon, Kim In-gyun and Jeong Jae-min each scored once in their last three, but have one, two and one season goals respectively. Their recent contributions need to continue if Gimcheon are to turn their shot volume into goals.
Gwangju’s season profile is fragile: 3-12-18 in 33 matches, averaging 0.94 goals scored and 2.16 conceded. Their last five look different: 2-2-1, with 2.4 goals and 13.4 shots per game, including 5.6 on target. In the 3-0 win at Bucheon they had only 39% possession but put nine shots on target. Their route is to create and finish chances quickly rather than dominate the ball; the weakness is their last-five home record of 1-1-3 and 2.2 goals conceded per home game.
Gimcheon’s last-five record of 1-2-2 contrasts with their season 5-19-9: draws, rather than wins, have been prominent recently. They have averaged 1.4 scored and 1.4 conceded in that window, compared with season averages of 1.03 and 1.28. Their last five away matches are 1-3-1, with 1.0 scored and 1.0 conceded per game. In the 1-2 loss to Daejeon they still produced 14 shots and six on target, so they can create chances; the question is whether they can prevent Gwangju’s recent finishing from turning chances into goals.
The last five meetings read four draws followed by one Gwangju win, with aggregate goals of 6-5 to Gwangju, or 1.2-1.0 per game. That close pattern supports Gwangju +1, but it also contrasts with Gwangju’s 4.2 combined goals per game over their last five. If Gwangju reproduce their recent attacking output, the low-scoring H2H pattern may not carry over; if Gimcheon hold to their away goals-against average, another tight game becomes plausible.