GrimsbyHome
21:30Scheduled
YorkAway
Sportic Genie
Grimsby win
Pick Grimsby to win.
Pick the home win: Grimsby’s home margin is +0.2 per game, against York’s -0.6 away.
York are unbeaten in five overall, with two wins and three draws, and their away odds shorten from 2.70 to 2.65.
They are 2-1-2 in their last five at home with a +0.2 goal margin per game; York are 0-3-2 away, at -0.6.
Grimsby vs York
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
Draw value +5.4pp
Grimsby winActual 39.8%
-1.2pp
DrawActual 30.4%
+5.4pp
York winActual 36.4%
+2.4pp
- Games at matching odds
- Grimsby123 gamesDraw270 gamesYork66 games
Odds Flow
- Grimsby2.35
- York2.57
- Draw3.75
| Time | Grimsby | York | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 14:51 | 2.35 ▾ | 2.57 ▴ | 3.75 |
| 10.31 14:30 | 2.40 ▴ | 2.55 ▾ | 3.75 |
| 10.31 14:00 | 2.35 ▴ | 2.57 ▾ | 3.75 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- GrimsbyAvg 1.98· Win 20%
- YorkAvg 1.76· Win 40%
Team condition
Last 5 Games
Grimsby
York
20.0%
Win Rateaway advantage
40.0%1.4
Avg Scoredaway advantage
1.61.6
Avg Concededaway advantage
0.6-0.2
Avg Marginaway advantage
1.0Home Team Analysis
Average2L40%
2W1D2L
Avg ScoredAverage
1.4
Avg ConcededAverage
1.2
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.10.17
Grimsby
0-2
Northampton
L
26.10.03
Grimsby
1-2
Shrewsbury
L
26.09.19
Grimsby
2-0
Crawley
W
26.09.12
Grimsby
2-0
Bristol Rovers
W
26.08.29
Grimsby
2-2
Fleetwood
D
Grimsby
Grimsby are 2-1-2 in their last five at home, scoring 1.4 and conceding 1.2 per game. They lead 5-3 in first-half goals but trail 2-3 after the break. York have conceded five second-half goals away, giving Grimsby an opening, though the home record does not promise a wide margin.
Away Team Analysis
Poor0%
0W3D2L
Avg ScoredAverage
1.0
Avg ConcededAverage
1.6
DateHomeScoreAwayResult
26.10.17
Newport
1-1
York
D
26.09.19
Chesterfield
2-0
York
L
26.09.05
Crewe Alexandr…
1-1
York
D
26.09.02
Cheltenham
3-2
York
L
26.08.22
Rotherham
1-1
York
D
York
York are unbeaten in five overall, with two wins and three draws, scoring 1.6 and conceding 0.6 per game. Yet their last five away are three draws and two losses, and second-half goals stand at 1-5. Their solid overall run has not erased the away weakness.