Pick Montpellier to win: they have 3 wins in their last 5 away, scoring 1.4 and conceding 0.8 per game, against Annecy’s 1 win in 4 home and 1.25 for and against.
Annecy vs Montpellier
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Annecy73 gamesDraw312 gamesMontpellier26 games
Odds Flow
- Annecy2.88
- Montpellier2.20
- Draw3.20
| Time | Annecy | Montpellier | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20:54 | 2.88 ▴ | 2.20 ▾ | 3.20 |
| 15:30 | 2.70 ▾ | 2.35 ▴ | 3.10 |
| 00:00 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 3.20 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- AnnecyAvg 3.00· Win 40%
- MontpellierAvg 2.80· Win 60%
Team condition
Annecy scored 3 and conceded 2 in the first half across their last 4 home games, then scored 2 and conceded 3 after the break. Their home form was 1-1-2. Across their last 5 overall, first-half goals against were 4-1, then 3-6 in the second half. Their home record offers a base; late defending is the weakness.
Montpellier’s 3-1-1 away record is driven by the second half: 2-2 before the break, 5-2 after it. Their away margin is +0.6 per game, with 3 clean sheets. The record reflects late scoring and defensive control, though they scored only twice before halftime.
Annecy drew then lost the last 2 H2Hs, scoring none and conceding once. That supports a low-scoring read, while Montpellier’s 5 second-half away goals challenge the expectation of another quiet meeting.