Shamrock's second-half scoring meets Dundalk's second-half defensive weakness, favouring the visitors' attack.
Dundalk vs Shamrock
Market signal
Implied vs actual win
- Games at matching odds
- Dundalk6 gamesDraw23 gamesShamrock1 games
Odds Flow
- Dundalk4.20
- Shamrock1.70
- Draw3.70
| Time | Dundalk | Shamrock | Draw |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10.31 04:20 | 4.20 ▴ | 1.70 ▾ | 3.70 |
| 10.31 04:10 | 4.00 ▴ | 1.75 ▾ | 3.60 |
| 10.31 04:00 | 3.50 ▴ | 1.90 ▾ | 3.50 |
Odds · Last 5 games
- DundalkAvg 2.75· Win 20%
- ShamrockAvg 1.72· Win 60%
Team condition
Dundalk went 1 draw and 4 losses in their last 5 home games and are on a 2-game home losing streak. They conceded 2.2 goals per game at home, against 1.8 across their last 5 games, so their home defence has been worse. They conceded 8 of 11 goals in the second half, with goals conceded concentrated after the break. Dundalk scored 4 goals in the first half and 3 in the second, so their goals have come more often before the break, but the losing run and poorer home defence point to a difficult match.
Shamrock recorded 1 draw and 4 losses in their last 5 road games and are on a 2-game road losing streak. They scored 0.8 goals per game on the road, compared with 2.0 across their last 5 games, so their away attack has been worse. They conceded 11 of 13 goals in the first half, with goals conceded concentrated before the break. They scored 3 of their 4 goals in the second half, but weaker away scoring and first-half defensive problems make a Shamrock win harder to sustain.
Dundalk and Shamrock each scored 1.5 goals per game in their last 2 meetings last season. Dundalk went 1 win and 1 loss in those meetings, leaving the series level. Neither the scoring nor the series record gives either side an edge for this match.